© 2019 James River Water Development District

Mike Wiese

Director 1: Represents Aberdeen voting districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 7.

605-228-1237

wiese@nvc.net

Robert Braun

Director 2: Represents Aberdeen voting districts 6, 8, 9, 10, and 11; and voting district 12 in Brown County.

701-290-2849

rbraunjrwdd@outlook.com

Randy Stanley

Director 3: Represents the cities of Westport, Columbia, Claremont, Groton, Stratford, Verdon, Frederick, Warner, and Hecla in Brown County; Palmyra, Osceola, Savo, Liberty, Hecla, Portage, Allison, Frederick, Richland, Greenfield, Lansing, North Detroit, Franklyn, Oneota, Brainard, Shelby, South Detroit, Carlisle, Westport, Garland, Columbia, Claremont, Ravinia, Lincoln, Ordway, Cambria, Putney, Riverside, Henry, Groton, Gem, West Hanson, East Hanson, West Rondell, East Rondell, Garden Prairie, Highland, Mercier, New Hope, Warner, and Bates townships in Brown County; voting district 16 in Brown County; the cities of Britton, Eden, Lake City, and Langford in Marshall County; and Buffalo, Dayton, Dumarce, Eden, Fort, Hamilton, Hickman, Lake, Lowell, Miller, Newark, Newport, Pleasant Valley, Red Iron Lake, Sisseton, Stena, Waverly, Weston, and Wismer townships in Marshall County.

605-228-5059

rsstanley@nvc.net

LeRoy Braun

Director 4: Represents all of Spink and Sanborn Counties; the cities of Broadland, Wessington, Wolsey, Hitchcock, Virgil, Cavour, Iroquois, and Yale in Beadle County; and Nance, Bonilla, Altoona, Whiteside, Allen, Broadland, Wessington, Wolsey, Hartland, Sand Creek, Vernon, Dearborn, Bur Oak, Kellogg, Carlyle, Grant, Banner, Barrett, Belle Prairie, Cavour, Clifton, Fairfield, Foster, Iowa, Lake Byron, Liberty, Logan, Milford, Pearl Creek, Pleasant View, Richland, Theresa, Valley, and Clyde townships in Beadle County.

leroybr@nvc.net

Frank Amundson

Director 5: Represents the city of Huron and Custer township in Beadle County.

605-352-5638

fdajR5@midco.net

Dan Koupal

Director 6: Represents Mitchell voting districts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20.

605-770-7749

dkoupal@fischerrounds.com

Carol Millan

Director 7: Represents all of Hanson County and Davison County except the city of Mitchell voting districts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20; the cities of Plankinton and Stickney in Aurora County; Pleasant Valley, Bristol, Belford, Cooper, Firesteel, Palatine, Plankinton, Hopper, Pleasant Lake, Dudley, and Aurora townships in Aurora County; the cities of Dimock and Parkston in Hutchinson County; and Starr, Cross Plains, Liberty, and Susquehanna townships in Hutchinson County.

605-996-9169

mill@santel.net

Dan Klimisch

Director 8: Represents the city of Yankton east of West City Limits Road, west of Peninah Street, south of Highway 50 or 31st Street, and census blocks 4055 and 4056.

605-260-1288

danklimisch@gmail.com

Clinton Bauer

Director 9: Represents the cities of Freeman, Tripp, Olivet, and Menno in Hutchinson County; Wolf Creek, Grandview, Kassel, Valley, Molan, Wittenberg, Kulm, German, Sharon, Oak Hollow, Fair, Kaylor, Capital, and Sweet townships in Hutchinson County; and all of Yankton County except the City of Yankton east of West City Limits Road, west of Peninah Street, south of Highway 50 or 31st Street, and census blocks 4055 and 4056.

605-201-2063

Please reload

2019 BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AREA MAP

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

James River Water Development District is governed by a nine-member Board of Directors. The directors are elected to represent separate areas within the District. Director areas are allocated solely according to population. The directors serve terms of four years, with staggered elections held every other year in line with the state general election cycle.