Meet the JRWDD Board of Directors

2014 Board of Directors

James River Water Development District is governed by a nine-member Board of Directors. The directors are elected to represent separate areas within the District. Director areas are allocated solely according to population. The directors serve four-year terms, with staggered elections held every other year in line with the state general election cycle.

2014 Executive Committee

Randy Stanley, Groton – Chairman
Dan Klimisch, Yankton – Vice Chair
Randy Grismer, Aberdeen – Secretary
Gary Boomsma, Wolsey - Treasurer

2014 BOARD OF DIRECTOR AREAS AND MAP

74:05:05:16.  James River water development district director areas.
The director areas of the James River water development district are as follows:

  Director 1:

Randy Grismer representing Aberdeen voting districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 7.

  Contact Director Grismer at:
rjgrismer@gmail.com


  Director 2:

Robert Braun representing Aberdeen voting districts 6, 8, 9, 10, and 11; and voting district 12 in Brown County. (appointed 1/9/2013 through 12/31/2014)

  Contact Director Braun at:
tedrocket@hotmail.com


  Director 3:

Randy Stanley representing the cities of Westport, Columbia, Claremont, Groton, Stratford, Verdon, Frederick, Warner, and Hecla in Brown County; Palmyra, Osceola, Savo, Liberty, Hecla, Portage, Allison, Frederick, Richland, Greenfield, Lansing, North Detroit, Franklyn, Oneota, Brainard, Shelby, South Detroit, Carlisle, Westport, Garland, Columbia, Claremont, Ravinia, Lincoln, Ordway, Cambria, Putney, Riverside, Henry, Groton, Gem, West Hanson, East Hanson, West Rondell, East Rondell, Garden Prairie, Highland, Mercier, New Hope, Warner, and Bates townships in Brown County; voting district 16 in Brown County; and all of Marshall County.

  Contact Director Stanley at:
rsstanley@nvc.net


  Director 4:

Gary Boomsma representing all of Spink and Sanborn Counties; the cities of Broadland, Wessington, Wolsey, Hitchcock, Virgil, Cavour, Iroquois, and Yale in Beadle County; and Nance, Bonilla, Altoona, Whiteside, Allen, Broadland, Wessington, Wolsey, Hartland, Sand Creek, Vernon, Dearborn, Bur Oak, Kellogg, Carlyle, Grant, Banner, Barrett, Belle Prairie, Cavour, Clifton, Fairfield, Foster, Iowa, Lake Byron, Liberty, Logan, Milford, Pearl Creek, Pleasant View, Richland, Theresa, Valley, and Clyde townships in Beadle County.

  Contact Director Boomsma at:
dgboom@santel.net


  Director 5:

Leanne Gutormson representing the city of Huron and Custer township in Beadle County.

  Contact Director Gutormson at:
leapg55@gmail.com


  Director 6:

Dan Koupal representing Mitchell voting districts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20.

  Contact Director Koupal at:
dkoupal@fischerrounds.com
or dkoupal@midco.net
Phone: 996-8044 (h) | 996-7740 (o) | 770-7749 (c) Fax: 996-1417


  Director 7:

Carol Millan representing all of Hanson County and Davison County except the city of Mitchell voting districts 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20; the cities of Plankinton and Stickney in Aurora County; Pleasant Valley, Bristol, Belford, Cooper, Firesteel, Palatine, Plankinton, Hopper, Pleasant Lake, Dudley, and Aurora townships in Aurora County; the cities of Dimock and Parkston in Hutchinson County; and Starr, Cross Plains, Liberty, and Susquehanna townships in Hutchinson County.

  Contact Director Millan at:
mill@santel.net
| Phone: 996-9169


  Director 8:

Dan Klimisch representing Yankton voting districts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5.
(appointed 7/11/2012 through 12/31/2014)

  Contact Director Klimisch at:
danklimisch@gmail.com
| Phone: 260-1288


  Director 9:

Clinton Bauer representing the cities of Freeman, Tripp, Olivet, and Menno in Hutchinson County; Wolf Creek, Grandview, Kassel, Valley, Molan, Wittenberg, Kulm, German, Sharon, Oak Hollow, Fair, Kaylor, Capital, and Sweet townships in Hutchinson County; and all of Yankton County except the City of Yankton voting districts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5.

  Contact Director Bauer at:
Phone: 925-7250

Source:
11 SDR 72, effective November 25, 1984; 13 SDR 129, 13 SDR 141, effective July 1, 1987; 18 SDR 148, effective March 22, 1992; 22 SDR 95, effective January 17, 1996; 28 SDR 123, effective March 11, 2002; 36 SDR 27, effective August 20, 2009; 36 SDR 111, effective January 11, 2010; 38 SDR 9, effective August 4, 2011; 40 SDR 14, effective July 29, 2013.
General Authority: SDCL 46A-3C-6.
Law Implemented: SDCL 46A-3B-1 to 46A-3B-3.

Notes: Director Areas 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 expire 12/31/2014
Director Areas 2, 4, 6, 8 expire 12/31/2016

Please click here to view a map of the director areas.